We worked with some of the country’s leading slam producers to bring you Shake the Dust. These are organisations and groups putting on high-quality spoken word events around England. Check out our calendar of events below, which lists all these incredible events brought to you by our slam partners!

May
25
Fri
East Region Slam Final : Friday 25 May 2012 @ The Garage
May 25 @ 6:00 pm – 9:30 pm

SHAKE THE DUST EAST REGIONAL FINAL
Friday 25 May | 6pm @ The Garage

HOSTED by Michelle Madsen (Hammer & Tongue) and Yanny Mac. With a special guest performance from The Garage Breakdance Crew and much more. Plus a behind the scenes film-short.

JUDGED by poets Luke Wright, Francesca Beard, along with a special Shake the Dust national judge.

May
30
Wed
CountryBoy’s Struggle @ ARC
May 30 @ 7:30 pm – 10:00 pm

CountryBoy’s Struggle
Wednesday 30 May 7.30pm | ARC

Michael is a rap star or at least he is when he dreams, but growing up in rural Cornwall he has never had a chance to find his community. One day, after being kicked out of home after a fight with his father, he sets off to London to become an MC.

A fast, funny and honest story of one man’s search for a sense of belonging, CountryBoy’s Struggle mixes Hip Hop, spoken word, and physical theatre.

This debut solo show from writer and performer Maxwell Golden (Markus the Sadist) features over 40 characters, all delivered by Maxwell.

Booking: www.arconline.co.uk / 01642 525 199

Jun
9
Sat
West Midlands – Regional Final @ The Drum
Jun 9 @ 5:00 pm – 8:00 pm

SHAKE THE DUST WEST MIDLANDS REGIONAL FINAL
Saturday 9 June | 5pm @ The Drum

FEATURING special guest performances by Jam Jah Sound System with Juggla and Akala.

JUDGED by Charlie Dark, Lorna Laidlaw and George Ttoouli.

HOSTED by Sic’Nis.

PARTICIPANTS: Broadway, Holyhead, Stockland Green, Queensbridge and Woodrush High.

SHADOW POETS: Connie Bell, Hayley Frances, Laura Yates, Elisabeth Charis and Deci4Life.

Booking: www.the-drum.org.uk / 0121 333 2444

East Midlands – Regional Final @ Nottingham Playhouse
Jun 9 @ 6:30 pm – 10:00 pm

SHAKE THE DUST EAST MIDLANDS REGIONAL FINAL
Saturday 9 June | 6:30pm @ Nottingham Playhouse

With special guest performances from Nottingham based collective Gang of Angels (G.O.A), a choir of funky vocalists who sing with a contemporary, experimental twist and QMX Dance Academy.

JUDGED by Mark Gwynne Jones, Chris Sudworth, Melanie Abrahams and Khadijah Ibrahiim.

GET INVOLVED Writing and Performance Workshops and Open Mic with The Mouthy Poets, 4pm-6pm. All ages and levels of writer can explore their minds and the page, then take words onto the stage at the Open Mic.

PARTICIPANTS: Tuxford Academy, Beckhampton Learning Centre, Hyson Green Youth Club, New College Leicester and Djanogly City Academy.

SHADOW POETS: Ioney Smallhorne, Wise, Simon Jones, Jim Hall and Chris Frain.

Booking: nottinghamplayhouse.co.uk / 0115 941 9419

North West – Regional Final @ Contact
Jun 9 @ 7:30 pm – 10:00 pm

SHAKE THE DUST NORTH WEST REGIONAL FINAL
Saturday 9 June | 7:30pm @ Contact

HOSTED by Contact’s artistic director and spoken word artist Baba Israel, the show will feature a telepresence performance with Manchester’s Young Identity and New York’s Urban Word, supported by CultureHub.

JUDGED by Mike Garry, Desiree Reynolds and Joelle Taylor.

PARTICIPANTS: Sale Grammar School, Accrington Academy, Salford Academy, Chorlton High School and Young Identity Old Trafford.

SHADOW POETS: Nicole May, Louise Fazackerley, Anita Welsh, Michael Wilson and Daniel Skerritt.

Booking: contactmcr.com / 0161 274 0600

Jun
15
Fri
South West – Regional Final @ Barbican Theatre
Jun 15 @ 6:30 pm – 9:30 pm

SHAKE THE DUST SOUTH WEST REGIONAL FINAL
Friday 15 June | 6:30pm @ Barbican Theatre

JUDGED by Hannah Silva, Callum Mitchell, Joelle Taylor (SLAMbassadors UK). Featuring a special guest performance from Vanessa Kisuule.

PARTICIPANTS: Tor Bridge High, Stoke Damerel, Brook Green, Sir John Hunt and Voices for Change.

SHADOW ARTISTS: Jo Tatum, Katherine Else, Rebecca Tantony, Jack Whitfield and Hay Brunsdon.

Booking: www.barbicantheatre.co.uk / 01752 267131

Jun
16
Sat
North East – Regional Final @ ARC
Jun 16 @ 7:00 pm – 10:00 pm

SHAKE THE DUST NORTH EAST REGIONAL FINAL
Saturday 16 June | 7pm @ ARC

PARTICIPANTS: Our Lady and St Bedes RC School, St Johns School, Egglescliffe School, Greenfield School and A Way Out.

SHADOW POETS: Sophie Baker, Chris Robinson, Amy Mackelden, Steve Urwin and Sky Hawkins.

Booking: www.arconline.co.uk / 01642 525 199

London – Regional Final @ the Albany
Jun 16 @ 7:30 pm – 11:00 pm

SHAKE THE DUST LONDON REGIONAL FINAL
Saturday 16 June | 7:30pm @ The Albany

HOSTED by GREEdS with guest performances from poets Deanna Roger (Chill Pill), Toby de Angeli (Roundhouse Collective).

JUDGED by Peter Kahn, Sifundo, and Khadijah Ibrahiim.

PARTICIPANTS: Roundhouse, Plumstead Manor, GLYPT, the Albany and St Andrews School.

SHADOW POETS: Zia Ahmed, Jennifer Perry, Nooshin Rafati, Raymond Antrobus and Richard Tyrone Jones.

Booking: thealbany.org.uk / 020 8692 4446

Jun
23
Sat
Yorkshire & Humberside – Regional Final @ West Yorkshire Playhouse
Jun 23 @ 7:00 pm – 10:00 pm

SHAKE THE DUST YORKSHIRE & HUMBERSIDE REGIONAL FINAL
Saturday 23 June | 7pm @ West Yorkshire Playhouse

HOSTED by Khadijah Ibrahiim and MC Jawara Blanchette.

JUDGED by Lemn Sissay, Joelle Taylor (SLAMbassadors UK) and more. Featuring special guest performances from Unbound and Leeds Young Authors.

PARTICIPANTS: Carr Manor High School, City of Leeds High School, Ralph Thorseby High School, The Grammar School Leeds and West Yorkshire’s Playhouse’s First Floor.

SHADOW POETS: Saju Iqbal, Joe Kriss, Rheima Robinson, Zodwa Nyoni and Hannah Robinson

Booking: www.wyp.org.uk / 0113 213 7700

Jun
25
Mon
South East – Regional Final @ Nuffield Theatre
Jun 25 @ 6:30 pm – 9:30 pm

SHAKE THE DUST SOUTH EAST REGIONAL FINAL
Monday 25 June | 6:30pm @ Nuffield Theatre

HOSTED by Kenny Baraka, with special guest performances from hip hop tour de force Dizraeli and two times UK Slam Champion and Female World Beatbox Champion Bellatrix.

JUDGED by Ros Barber, Khadijah Ibrahiim and Max Lindsay

SHADOW POETS: Tina Sederholm, Graham Smith, Louise Halvardsson, Matt West and Paul Cree.

Booking: www.nuffieldtheatre.co.uk / 023 8067 1771

Jul
4
Wed
Newham Word Champions 2012 Finale & Fundraiser @ Theatre Royal Stratford East
Jul 4 @ 6:00 pm – 8:30 pm

Newham Word Champions 2012 Finale & Fundraiser
Wednesday 4th July
6pm- 8.30pm
Theatre Royal Stratford East, Gerry Raffles Square, London E15 1BN
Minimal Donations £10/£5 Conc. & Groups 8+
Book tickets: 0208 143 3994 |email info@wordchamps.orghttp://wordchamps.org/events

In April we began with over tryouts with 450 young people, they became 85; now 27 remain.
As 3 teams they have been working with our Spoken Word Coaches and will be competing at our finale for the title of ‘Newham Word Champions 2012’

Judged by
Swiss (So Solid)
Charlotte Ansell (Thea-poets/Flipped Eye)
Kat Francois (World Slam Champion/BBC3 Slam Champion)

Hosted by Dan Cockrill (Bang Said the Gun/C4’s Random Acts)

Featuring our inspirational Spoken Word Coaches:
Adisa the Verbalizer
LyricL
Jared Louche
Zakia Carpenter- Hall
Toby de Angeli
Nichol Keene

Guest performances from dynamic UK & US spoken word artists including:
Awarding winning poet & MC Jamal Msebele aka Eklipse
Poets Platform (a collective directed by Kat Francois)
The Chicago Allstars
&
a cohort from the only university accredited hip-hop theatre programme in the world:
First Wave

Jul
5
Thu
National Shake the Dust Weekend @ Southbank Centre
Jul 5 @ 6:00 pm – Jul 7 @ 5:00 pm

NATIONAL SHAKE THE DUST WEEKEND
Thursday 5 – Saturday 7 July @ Southbank Centre

The biggest youth poetry slam the UK has ever seen comes to Southbank. Young people have come together across the country, and now the highest scoring teams from each region will join forces at London Literature Festival, for an unmissable weekend of live performance poetry, films and other interactive events featuring some of the most celebrated spoken word artists writing and performing today.

Booking: southbankcentre.co.uk / 020 7960 4200